Cómo funciona JustAnswer:
  • Preguntar a un Experto
    Los expertos tienen muchos conocimientos valiosos y están dispuestos a ayudar en cualquier pregunta. Credenciales confirmadas por una empresa de verificación perteneciente a Fortune 500.
  • Obtener una respuesta profesional
    Por correo electrónico, mensaje de texto o notificación mientras espera en su sitio.
    Haga preguntas de seguimiento si lo necesita.
  • Garantía de satisfacción plena
    Garantizamos tu satisfacción.
Formule su propia pregunta a Marisol G.G
Marisol G.G
Marisol G.G, Formación profesional
Categoría: General
Clientes satisfechos: 1187
Experiencia:  Conceptos en temas Generales de cualquier indole , consultas amplias y diversas de cualquier tema
59225482
Escriba su pregunta aquí...
Marisol G.G está en línea ahora

Hi im Joel Vasquez. I would like to know something. In 2007

Pregunta del cliente

Hi im Joel Vasquez. I would like to know something. In 2007 i got my inmigration interview but until that time im just recieving my work permit. In 2008 i got divorced but another lawyer helped me applying for the work permit and i still getting that document. i want to know if im ilegal or whats going on. thank you.
Enviada: hace 6 año.
Categoría: General
Experto:  Marisol G.G escribió hace 6 año.

Hello, U.S. employers must ensure that all employees, regardless of citizenship or national origin, are allowed to work in the United States. If you are not a citizen or permanent resident, you may need to request an Employment Authorization Document (English Employment Authorization Document - EAD) to prove it can work in the United States

The USCIS issues Employment Authorization Documents in the following categories:

EAD (Employment Authorization Document): This document proves you are allowed to work in the United States.
Renewal EAD: You should apply for a renewal EAD six months before your original EAD expires.
Replacement EAD: This document replaces an EAD that has been lost, stolen or maimed. A replacement EAD also replaces one that was issued with incorrect information.
Who is eligible?

The categories that require an Employment Authorization Document include (but are not limited to) people who are applying for asylum or asylum, refugees, students who are looking for particular types of employment, persons who have requested an adjustment to its residence, people who are in Temporary Protected Status or are applying for, promised (fiance) of U.S. citizens and dependents of foreign government officials. Please read the form I-765 (Application for Employment Authorization) for a complete list of categories of people who must apply for an Employment Authorization Document to work in the United States.

If you are a U.S. citizen does NOT need an Employment Authorization Document.

If you are a Legal Permanent Resident or Conditional Permanent Resident, you do NOT need an Employment Authorization Document. Your Alien Registration Card proves that you can work in the United States.

If you are authorized to work for a specific employer, such as for a foreign government, you do NOT need an Employment Authorization Document. Your passport and your I-94 (Arrival-Departure Record) prove that you can work in the United States.


How to Apply

You may be eligible to fill out Form I-765 electronically. Otherwise, you must submit Form I-765 (Application for Employment Authorization) by mail to the Regional Service Center USCIS (USCIS Regional Service Center) with responsibility for the area where you live. Please carefully read the entire form and submit the documents, photographs and money right. Forms are available by clicking here, or call 1-800-870-3676 in the United States.

What if my application is rejected?

If your application is rejected, you will receive a letter explaining the reason for rejection. NO may ask a higher court to reevaluate the decision. However, you can submit a request to reopen the case (motion to reopen) or an application for review (motion to reconsider) to the office that made the rejection decision. A request to reopen a case (motion to reopen) should include new information and must be accompanied by sworn statements (affidavits) and other documents of evidence. A request for reconsideration (motion to reconsider) must show that the decision was made based on an incorrect application of law or USCIS policy, and must also prove that the decision is wrong based on the evidence available time the decision was made

Marisol G.G y otros 17 otros especialistas en General están preparados para ayudarle
Cliente: escribió hace 6 año.
I have the Work Authorization Card. I do. But i want to know if im completely legal in this country, or i may have problems if in the future i would try to go to another country like Canada or Australia. I mean, thats my question? thank you
Experto:  Marisol G.G escribió hace 6 año.
Are legal to work in the U.S. but can not travel with this card Canada and the United States are 2 different countries.

To travel to Canada need a visa issued by the Consulate of Canada and request a work permit would need to make a request and qualify according to the rules and requirements of Canadian immigration.
Marisol G.G y otros 17 otros especialistas en General están preparados para ayudarle
Experto:  Marisol G.G escribió hace 6 año.
Most people become legal residents of the United States because they have immediate family relationship with a citizen or permanent resident of the United States. Others get legal permanent residence through a job with a U.S. company, or through the immigration lottery program (immigrant diversity lottery program, DV-1). Those who enter the U.S. as refugees or granted asylum who may become permanent residents in a year. Permanent residents may later naturalize and become U.S. citizens.

In general, for immigration based on family or work, family or employer first makes a request to the Immigration Service (INS). Only after approval may the person sought legal permanent residence. Issued annually a limited number of immigrant visas. There is a large backlog of applications in some categories, especially the unskilled workers and siblings of U.S. citizens. Preference is given to parents, spouses and children of U.S. citizens, professionals, investors and people with specialties and successful people.

According to the home country and the applicant's personal situation, obtaining legal residency can take three months to fifteen years or more.

Not always given the residence. In the case of denial, the INS provides its own administrative system to appeal the decision. Ultimately, the decision may be appealed in federal courts.

Where I can get more information?
Immigration laws are complex and change frequently. Before applying for a permanent visa or other immigration status, should consult a qualified lawyer or a community organization familiar with immigration laws. Below is information about these services.

The National Immigration Law Center (National Immigration Law) has a very useful directory of organizations. You can write to 1102 S. Crenshaw Blvd, Suite 101, Los Angeles, CA 90019.

You can get help through the offices of legal aid, Travelers Aid, Immigrants Aid, Catholic Charities, Lutheran Social Services and other charities
Marisol G.G y otros 17 otros especialistas en General están preparados para ayudarle
Cliente: escribió hace 6 año.
so that means im not legally here? i will have problems if in the future i would apply for another visa for a different country?
Experto:  Marisol G.G escribió hace 6 año.
These legally in the country that have the work permit. The residence is an arduous process that required proof of your stay is safe to living d USA, nationality can have it after 5 years in the country and passed a simple test of Citizenship to prove you have lived in USA, if speak English, few states have. not easy to get a permanent residence but it took a big step with a work permit
have temporary a residence permit for your work so these legally in the country
Experto:  Marisol G.G escribió hace 6 año.
Is that doubts will come out in the United States can advise on this web www.acmartinez2.com is a lawyer and is very close to you, I suggest you contact him and help him if you have to make other types of visas

Preguntas relacionadas con General