Cómo funciona JustAnswer:

  • Preguntar a un Experto
    Los expertos tiene muchos conocimientos valiosos y están dispuestos a ayudar en cualquier pregunta. Credenciales confirmadas por una empresa de verificación perteneciente a Fortune 500.
  • Obtener una respuesta profesional
    Por correo electrónico, mensaje de texto o notificación mientras espera en su sitio.
    Haga preguntas de seguimiento si lo necesita.
  • Garantía de satisfacción plena
    Garantizamos tu satisfacción.

Formule su propia pregunta a Marisol G.G

Marisol G.G
Marisol G.G, Formación profesional
Categoría: General
Clientes satisfechos: 1187
Experiencia:  Conceptos en temas Generales de cualquier indole , consultas amplias y diversas de cualquier tema
59225482
Escriba su pregunta aquí...
Marisol G.G está en línea ahora

Hi im Joel Vasquez. I would like to know something. In 2007

Pregunta del cliente

Hi im Joel Vasquez. I would like to know something. In 2007 i got my inmigration interview but until that time im just recieving my work permit. In 2008 i got divorced but another lawyer helped me applying for the work permit and i still getting that document. i want to know if im ilegal or whats going on. thank you.
Enviada: hace 5 año.
Categoría: General
Experto:  Marisol G.G escribió hace 5 año.

Hello, U.S. employers must ensure that all employees, regardless of citizenship or national origin, are allowed to work in the United States. If you are not a citizen or permanent resident, you may need to request an Employment Authorization Document (English Employment Authorization Document - EAD) to prove it can work in the United States

The USCIS issues Employment Authorization Documents in the following categories:

EAD (Employment Authorization Document): This document proves you are allowed to work in the United States.
Renewal EAD: You should apply for a renewal EAD six months before your original EAD expires.
Replacement EAD: This document replaces an EAD that has been lost, stolen or maimed. A replacement EAD also replaces one that was issued with incorrect information.
Who is eligible?

The categories that require an Employment Authorization Document include (but are not limited to) people who are applying for asylum or asylum, refugees, students who are looking for particular types of employment, persons who have requested an adjustment to its residence, people who are in Temporary Protected Status or are applying for, promised (fiance) of U.S. citizens and dependents of foreign government officials. Please read the form I-765 (Application for Employment Authorization) for a complete list of categories of people who must apply for an Employment Authorization Document to work in the United States.

If you are a U.S. citizen does NOT need an Employment Authorization Document.

If you are a Legal Permanent Resident or Conditional Permanent Resident, you do NOT need an Employment Authorization Document. Your Alien Registration Card proves that you can work in the United States.

If you are authorized to work for a specific employer, such as for a foreign government, you do NOT need an Employment Authorization Document. Your passport and your I-94 (Arrival-Departure Record) prove that you can work in the United States.


How to Apply

You may be eligible to fill out Form I-765 electronically. Otherwise, you must submit Form I-765 (Application for Employment Authorization) by mail to the Regional Service Center USCIS (USCIS Regional Service Center) with responsibility for the area where you live. Please carefully read the entire form and submit the documents, photographs and money right. Forms are available by clicking here, or call 1-800-870-3676 in the United States.

What if my application is rejected?

If your application is rejected, you will receive a letter explaining the reason for rejection. NO may ask a higher court to reevaluate the decision. However, you can submit a request to reopen the case (motion to reopen) or an application for review (motion to reconsider) to the office that made the rejection decision. A request to reopen a case (motion to reopen) should include new information and must be accompanied by sworn statements (affidavits) and other documents of evidence. A request for reconsideration (motion to reconsider) must show that the decision was made based on an incorrect application of law or USCIS policy, and must also prove that the decision is wrong based on the evidence available time the decision was made

Marisol G.G, Formación profesional
Categoría: General
Clientes satisfechos: 1187
Experiencia: Conceptos en temas Generales de cualquier indole , consultas amplias y diversas de cualquier tema
Marisol G.G y otros 44 otros especialistas en General están preparados para ayudarle
Cliente: escribió hace 5 año.
I have the Work Authorization Card. I do. But i want to know if im completely legal in this country, or i may have problems if in the future i would try to go to another country like Canada or Australia. I mean, thats my question? thank you
Experto:  Marisol G.G escribió hace 5 año.
Are legal to work in the U.S. but can not travel with this card Canada and the United States are 2 different countries.

To travel to Canada need a visa issued by the Consulate of Canada and request a work permit would need to make a request and qualify according to the rules and requirements of Canadian immigration.
Marisol G.G, Formación profesional
Categoría: General
Clientes satisfechos: 1187
Experiencia: Conceptos en temas Generales de cualquier indole , consultas amplias y diversas de cualquier tema
Marisol G.G y otros 44 otros especialistas en General están preparados para ayudarle
Experto:  Marisol G.G escribió hace 5 año.
Most people become legal residents of the United States because they have immediate family relationship with a citizen or permanent resident of the United States. Others get legal permanent residence through a job with a U.S. company, or through the immigration lottery program (immigrant diversity lottery program, DV-1). Those who enter the U.S. as refugees or granted asylum who may become permanent residents in a year. Permanent residents may later naturalize and become U.S. citizens.

In general, for immigration based on family or work, family or employer first makes a request to the Immigration Service (INS). Only after approval may the person sought legal permanent residence. Issued annually a limited number of immigrant visas. There is a large backlog of applications in some categories, especially the unskilled workers and siblings of U.S. citizens. Preference is given to parents, spouses and children of U.S. citizens, professionals, investors and people with specialties and successful people.

According to the home country and the applicant's personal situation, obtaining legal residency can take three months to fifteen years or more.

Not always given the residence. In the case of denial, the INS provides its own administrative system to appeal the decision. Ultimately, the decision may be appealed in federal courts.

Where I can get more information?
Immigration laws are complex and change frequently. Before applying for a permanent visa or other immigration status, should consult a qualified lawyer or a community organization familiar with immigration laws. Below is information about these services.

The National Immigration Law Center (National Immigration Law) has a very useful directory of organizations. You can write to 1102 S. Crenshaw Blvd, Suite 101, Los Angeles, CA 90019.

You can get help through the offices of legal aid, Travelers Aid, Immigrants Aid, Catholic Charities, Lutheran Social Services and other charities
Marisol G.G, Formación profesional
Categoría: General
Clientes satisfechos: 1187
Experiencia: Conceptos en temas Generales de cualquier indole , consultas amplias y diversas de cualquier tema
Marisol G.G y otros 44 otros especialistas en General están preparados para ayudarle
Cliente: escribió hace 5 año.
so that means im not legally here? i will have problems if in the future i would apply for another visa for a different country?
Experto:  Marisol G.G escribió hace 5 año.
These legally in the country that have the work permit. The residence is an arduous process that required proof of your stay is safe to living d USA, nationality can have it after 5 years in the country and passed a simple test of Citizenship to prove you have lived in USA, if speak English, few states have. not easy to get a permanent residence but it took a big step with a work permit
have temporary a residence permit for your work so these legally in the country
Experto:  Marisol G.G escribió hace 5 año.
Is that doubts will come out in the United States can advise on this web www.acmartinez2.com is a lawyer and is very close to you, I suggest you contact him and help him if you have to make other types of visas

JustAnswer en los medios:

 
 
 
Sitios web de consulta médica: Si tiene una pregunta urgente puede intentar obtener una respuesta de sitios que afirman disponer de distintos especialistas listos para proporcionar respuestas rápidas... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...ha visto como desde octubre se ha disparado el número de consultas legales de nuestros lectores sobre despidos, desempleo e indemnizaciones por cese.
Los sitios web como justanswer.com/legal
...no dejan nada al azar.
El tráfico en JustAnswer ha aumentado un 14 por ciento...y hemos recibido 400.000 visitas en 30 días...las preguntas relacionadas con el estrés, la presión alta, la bebida y los dolores cardíacos han aumentado un 33 por ciento.
Tory Johnson, colaboradora de GMA sobre temas relacionados con el lugar de trabajo, habla sobre el "teletrabajo", como JustAnswer, en el que expertos verificados responden a las preguntas de las personas.
Le diré que... las pruebas que hay que superar para llegar a ser un experto son muy rigurosas.
 
 
 

Opiniones de nuestros clientes:

 
 
 
  • El tiempo de respuesta es excepcional, de menos de 6 minutos. La pregunta se respondió con profesionalidad y con un alto grado de compasión. Inés Santander
  • El tiempo de respuesta es excepcional, de menos de 6 minutos. La pregunta se respondió con profesionalidad y con un alto grado de compasión. Inés Santander
  • Quedé muy satisfecho con la rapidez y la calidad de los consejos que recibí. Me gustaría añadir que puse en práctica los consejos y que funcionaron la primera vez y siguen haciéndolo. Luis Málaga
  • Es un servicio fantástico y M. Castillo me ayudó muchísimo y me proporcionó algunos sitios web y herramientas estupendos que me permitieron ampliar mis conocimientos sobre la pregunta. ¡Muchas gracias! Esther Sevilla
  • Un servicio estupendo: rápido, eficiente y preciso. ¿Qué más se puede pedir? No tengo palabras para agradecer su ayuda. María Barcelona
  • Este experto es fabuloso. Conoce a fondo el tema y se preocupa de verdad por el usuario. Su ayuda logró que me tranquilizara mucho. ¡Muchas gracias! Alex
 
 
 

Conozca a los expertos:

 
 
 
  • Dr. Maldonado

    Dr. Maldonado

    Médico

    Clientes satisfechos:

    6251
    Especialista en medicina familiar. Mas de 12 años de experiencia. Tutor de residentes.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IS/ismaelmd/2011-4-27_175820_lafoto.64x64.JPG Avatar de Dr. Maldonado

    Dr. Maldonado

    Médico

    Clientes satisfechos:

    6251
    Especialista en medicina familiar. Mas de 12 años de experiencia. Tutor de residentes.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/tuurologo/2011-4-17_212323_Dr.E.A..64x64.jpg Avatar de Enrique Artozqui

    Enrique Artozqui

    Médico

    Clientes satisfechos:

    4195
    Médico especialista en Urología desde 1997 en un hospital general del País Vasco, España.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EH/ehacaviar/2011-5-5_21042_Image11.64x64.jpg Avatar de Eduardo-mec

    Eduardo-mec

    Mecánico

    Clientes satisfechos:

    1759
    Mecánico con 30 años de experiencia en la solución de problemas del automóvil
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JE/jesemo/2012-2-26_21847_yocarnet.64x64.jpg Avatar de Jesús

    Jesús

    Técnico Informático

    Clientes satisfechos:

    711
    Experto en Software, Hardware y Redes.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DI/difara/2012-1-29_231641_Documento1.64x64.jpg Avatar de difara

    difara

    Veterinario

    Clientes satisfechos:

    0
    Licenciada en Veterinaria
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DA/DanielaIzzo/2013-4-20_145122_fotoJustAnswer2.64x64.png Avatar de Psic Daniela Izzo

    Psic Daniela Izzo

    Psicólogo

    Clientes satisfechos:

    2148
    Más de 26 años de experiencia en atención de niños, adolescentes y adultos.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/SO/SOYTUESTRELLA/2012-11-6_112037_galaxiam64.64x64.jpg Avatar de SOYTUESTRELLA

    SOYTUESTRELLA

    Tarotista

    Clientes satisfechos:

    6966
    20 AÑOS DE EXPERIENCIA, DEJAME AYUDARTE.
 
 
 

Preguntas relacionadas con General