Cómo funciona JustAnswer:
  • Preguntar a un Experto
    Los expertos tienen muchos conocimientos valiosos y están dispuestos a ayudar en cualquier pregunta. Credenciales confirmadas por una empresa de verificación perteneciente a Fortune 500.
  • Obtener una respuesta profesional
    Por correo electrónico, mensaje de texto o notificación mientras espera en su sitio.
    Haga preguntas de seguimiento si lo necesita.
  • Garantía de satisfacción plena
    Garantizamos tu satisfacción.
Formule su propia pregunta a tuurologo
tuurologo
tuurologo,
Categoría: Ginecología
Clientes satisfechos: 4679
59559902
Escriba su pregunta sobre Ginecología aquí...
tuurologo está en línea ahora

I had radioiodine treatment a year ago for folicular thyroid

Pregunta del cliente

I had radioiodine treatment a year ago for folicular thyroid cancer. Things are good for now, PET scan again next month to check.
I have problem with vaginal discharge, not much, but my cotton underwear is getting holes in that area. Is it high acid, result of treatment, or what?
Enviada: hace 6 año.
Categoría: Ginecología
Experto:  Dr. Rodríguez escribió hace 6 año.
I think most probability is a vaginal infection due the treatments received. You could check your general practitioner and ask for a vaginal culture to identify the pathogen and meanwhile you can use clotrimazole cream, twice a day for 7 days.

Greetings and hope you get better.
Experto:  tuurologo escribió hace 6 año.
Radioiodine treatment has no effect on the vagina, and much less after one year. Vaginal discharge is a common thing; sometimes it appears due to an infection and sometimes not. If you do not have itching o bad odour, probably it has no relevance. If it keeps getting more worrisome, then it probably could be a vaginosis). It is better to have an analisis of the discharge performed before treatment. The treatment is then guided by the results. It could be useful to try topical treatment with lactobacillus (vaginal suppositories) to improve the composition of the flora of the vagina. If the answer has been useful please Accept it and you can keep on asking any doubt.