Cómo funciona JustAnswer:

  • Preguntar a un Experto
    Los expertos tiene muchos conocimientos valiosos y están dispuestos a ayudar en cualquier pregunta. Credenciales confirmadas por una empresa de verificación perteneciente a Fortune 500.
  • Obtener una respuesta profesional
    Por correo electrónico, mensaje de texto o notificación mientras espera en su sitio.
    Haga preguntas de seguimiento si lo necesita.
  • Garantía de satisfacción plena
    Garantizamos tu satisfacción.

Formule su propia pregunta a Abog Ana M. ...

Abog Ana M. Monsalve
Abog Ana M. Monsalve, ABOGADO Experta en inmigracion
Categoría: Ley de Inmigración
Clientes satisfechos: 2480
Experiencia:  Experiencia en inmigración
Escriba su pregunta sobre Ley de Inmigración aquí...
Abog Ana M. Monsalve está en línea ahora

a1 For the E-2 visa approval, how many jobs do I have to show

Pregunta del cliente:

a1 For the E-2 visa approval, how many jobs do I have to show proof of?
What is the best way or documents to show proof of them?
Enviada: hace 4 año.
Categoría: Ley de Inmigración
Experto:  Abog Ana M. Monsalve escribió hace 4 año.
Hola buenas noches ya le atiendo.
Experto:  Abog Ana M. Monsalve escribió hace 4 año.

Hola buenas noches veo que ha tenido dudas acerca de dicha visa E2 aquí le copio textualmente todos los requisitos que pide el uscis para dicha visa así no pierde ningún detalle y puede aplicar. Yo le recomiendo que se busque un abogado de inmigración experto para que le ayude con dicha visa.

E-2 Treaty Investors

The E-2 nonimmigrant classification allows a national of a treaty country (a country with which the United States maintains a treaty of commerce and navigation) to be admitted to the United States when investing a substantial amount of capital in a U.S. business. Certain employees of such a person or of a qualifying organization may also be eligible for this classification. (For dependent family members, see “Family of E-2 Treaty Investors and Employees” below.)

See U.S. Department of State's Treaty Countries for a current list of countries with which the United States maintains a treaty of commerce and navigation.

Who May File for Change of Status to E-2 Classification
If the treaty investor is currently in the United States in a lawful nonimmigrant status, he or she may file Form I-129 to request a change of status to E-2 classification. If the desired employee is currently in the United States in a lawful nonimmigrant status, the qualifying employer may file Form I-129 on the employee’s behalf.

How to Obtain E-2 Classification if Outside the United States
A request for E-2 classification may not be made on Form I-129 if the person being filed for is physically outside the United States. Interested parties should refer to the U.S. Department of State website for further information about applying for an E-2 nonimmigrant visa abroad. Upon issuance of a visa, the person may then apply to a DHS immigration officer at a U.S. port of entry for admission as an E-2 nonimmigrant.

General Qualifications of a Treaty Investor
To qualify for E-2 classification, the treaty investor must:

Be a national of a country with which the United States maintains a treaty of commerce and navigation
Have invested, or be actively in the process of investing, a substantial amount of capital in a bona fide enterprise in the United States
Be seeking to enter the United States solely to develop and direct the investment enterprise. This is established by showing at least 50% ownership of the enterprise or possession of operational control through a managerial position or other corporate device.
An investment is the treaty investor’s placing of capital, including funds and/or other assets, at risk in the commercial sense with the objective of generating a profit. The capital must be subject to partial or total loss if the investment fails. The treaty investor must show that the funds have not been obtained, directly or indirectly, from criminal activity. See 8 CFR 214.2(e)(12) for more information.

A substantial amount of capital is:

Substantial in relationship to the total cost of either purchasing an established enterprise or establishing a new one
Sufficient to ensure the treaty investor’s financial commitment to the successful operation of the enterprise
Of a magnitude to support the likelihood that the treaty investor will successfully develop and direct the enterprise. The lower the cost of the enterprise, the higher, proportionately, the investment must be to be considered substantial.
A bona fide enterprise refers to a real, active and operating commercial or entrepreneurial undertaking which produces services or goods for profit. It must meet applicable legal requirements for doing business within its jurisdiction.

Marginal Enterprises
The investment enterprise may not be marginal. A marginal enterprise is one that does not have the present or future capacity to generate more than enough income to provide a minimal living for the treaty investor and his or her family. Depending on the facts, a new enterprise might not be considered marginal even if it lacks the current capacity to generate such income. In such cases, however, the enterprise should have the capacity to generate such income within five years from the date that the treaty investor’s E-2 classification begins. See 8 CFR 214.2(e)(15).

General Qualifications of the Employee of a Treaty Investor
To qualify for E-2 classification, the employee of a treaty investor must:

Be the same nationality of the principal alien employer (who must have the nationality of the treaty country)
Meet the definition of “employee” under relevant law
Either be engaging in duties of an executive or supervisory character, or if employed in a lesser capacity, have special qualifications.
If the principal alien employer is not an individual, it must be an enterprise or organization at least 50% owned by persons in the United States who have the nationality of the treaty country. These owners must be maintaining nonimmigrant treaty investor status. If the owners are not in the United States, they must be, if they were to seek admission to this country, classifiable as nonimmigrant treaty investors. See 8 CFR 214.2(e)(3)(ii).

Duties which are of an executive or supervisory character are those which primarily provide the employee ultimate control and responsibility for the organization’s overall operation, or a major component of it. See 8 CFR 214.2(e)(17) for a more complete definition.

Special qualifications are skills which make the employee’s services essential to the efficient operation of the business. There are several qualities or circumstances which could, depending on the facts, meet this requirement. These include, but are not limited to:

The degree of proven expertise in the employee’s area of operations
Whether others possess the employee’s specific skills
The salary that the special qualifications can command
Whether the skills and qualifications are readily available in the United States.
Knowledge of a foreign language and culture does not, by itself, meet this requirement. Note that in some cases a skill that is essential at one point in time may become commonplace, and therefore no longer qualifying, at a later date. See 8 CFR 214.2(e)(18) for a more complete definition.

Period of Stay
Qualified treaty investors and employees will be allowed a maximum initial stay of two years. Requests for extension of stay may be granted in increments of up to two years each. There is no maximum limit to the number of extensions an E-2 nonimmigrant may be granted. All E-2 nonimmigrants, however, must maintain an intention to depart the United States when their status expires or is terminated.

An E-2 nonimmigrant who travels abroad may generally be granted an automatic two-year period of readmission when returning to the United States. It is generally not necessary to file a new Form I-129 with USCIS in this situation.

Terms and Conditions of E-2 Status
A treaty investor or employee may only work in the activity for which he or she was approved at the time the classification was granted. An E-2 employee, however, may also work for the treaty organization’s parent company or one of its subsidiaries as long as the:

Relationship between the organizations is established
Subsidiary employment requires executive, supervisory, or essential skills
Terms and conditions of employment have not otherwise changed.
See 8 CFR 214.2(e)(8)(ii) for details.

USCIS must approve any substantive change in the terms or conditions of E-2 status. A “substantive change” is defined as a fundamental change in the employer’s basic characteristics, such as, but not limited to, a merger, acquisition, or major event which affects the treaty investor or employee’s previously approved relationship with the organization. The treaty investor or enterprise must notify USCIS by filing a new Form I-129 with fee, and may simultaneously request an extension of stay for the treaty investor or affected employee. The Form I-129 must include evidence to show that the treaty investor or affected employee continues to qualify for E-2 classification.

It is not required to file a new Form I-129 to notify USCIS about non-substantive changes. A treaty investor or organization may seek advice from USCIS, however, to determine whether a change is considered substantive. To request advice, the treaty investor or organization must file Form I-129 with fee and a complete description of the change.

See 8 CFR 214.2(e)(8) for more information on terms and conditions of E-2 treaty investor status.

A strike or other labor dispute involving a work stoppage at the intended place of employment may affect a Canadian or Mexican treaty investor or employee’s ability to obtain E-2 status. See 8 CFR 214.2(e)(22) for details.

Family of E-2 Treaty Investors and Employees
Treaty investors and employees may be accompanied or followed by spouses and unmarried children who are under 21 years of age. Their nationalities need not be the same as the treaty investor or employee. These family members may seek E-2 nonimmigrant classification as dependents and, if approved, generally will be granted the same period of stay as the employee. If the family members are already in the United States and are seeking change of status to or extension of stay in an E-2 dependent classification, they may apply by filing a single Form I-539 with fee. Spouses of E-2 workers may apply for work authorization by filing Form I-765 with fee. If approved, there is no specific restriction as to where the E-2 spouse may work.

As discussed above, the E-2 treaty investor or employee may travel abroad and will generally be granted an automatic two-year period of readmission when returning to the United States. Unless the family members are accompanying the E-2 treaty investor or employee at the time the latter seeks readmission to the United States, the new readmission period will not apply to the family members. To remain lawfully in the United States, family members must carefully note the period of stay they have been granted in E-2 status, and apply for an extension of stay before their own validity expires.

Debe por lo menos crear puestos de trabajo no establece específicamente cuantos, y los requisitos son los siguientes

Para calificar para la clasificación E-2, el inversor tratado deberá:

Ser nacional de un país con el que Estados Unidos mantiene un tratado de comercio y navegación
Han invertido, o de forma activa en el proceso de inversión, una cantidad sustancial de capital en una empresa de buena fe en los Estados Unidos
Se trata de entrar a los Estados Unidos únicamente para desarrollar y dirigir la empresa de inversión. Esto se establece al mostrar al menos el 50% de la propiedad de la empresa o la posesión de un control operativo a través de un cargo directivo u otro recurso corporativo.
Una inversión es el inversor ha tratado de colocación de capital, incluidos los fondos y / u otros activos, en situación de riesgo en el sentido comercial con el objetivo de generar un beneficio. El capital debe estar sujeto a la pérdida parcial o total si la inversión fracasa. El inversionista tratado debe demostrar que los fondos no se han obtenido, directa o indirectamente, de una actividad delictiva. Véase 8 CFR 214.2 (e) (12) para más información.

Una cantidad sustancial de capital es el siguiente:

Sustancial en relación con el costo total de cualquiera de la compra de una empresa establecida o por establecer una nueva
Suficiente para asegurar el compromiso financiero del inversionista por tratado para el buen funcionamiento de la empresa
De una magnitud para apoyar la probabilidad de que el inversionista por tratado con éxito desarrollar y dirigir la empresa. Cuanto menor sea el costo de la empresa, mayor, proporcionalmente, la inversión debe ser que se consideran sustanciales.
Una empresa de buena fe se refiere a un compromiso real, activo y operativo comercial o empresarial que produce bienes o servicios con fines de lucro. Se debe cumplir con los requisitos legales aplicables para hacer negocios dentro de su jurisdicción.

Documentos necesarios

Listado de Documentos:

1. Articulos de Incorporacion, Organizacion, Registro de la empresa en Estados Unidos.
2. Certificados de Acciones de la empresa en Estados Unidos.
3. Escritura y Estatutos de Constitucion y Registro de la empresa extranjera propietaria de la empresa en Estados Unidos.
4. Declaracion de Impuestos de la empresa en Estados Unidos.
5. Estados Financieros de la empresa en Estados Unidos.
6. Declaracion de Impuestos de la empresa propietaria en el pais de origen.
7. Business plan para Estados Unidos.
8. Contrato de alquiler o compra de oficinas o almacen en Estados Unidos.
9. Listado de empleados de la empresa en Estados Unidos.
10. Licencias: ocupacional, negocio, etc.
12. Catalogos de la empresa y/o sus productos.
13. CV del solicitante que sera contratado y requerira Visa.
14. Copia de todas las paginas del pasaporte del solicitante.
15.- Fotografia tipo pasaporte del solicitante.

Recuerde hacer CliC en ACEPTAR para que "JUSTANSWER" me bonifique NO TENDRÁ COSTO adicional para usted. si tiene mas dudas puede seguir preguntando. Cordiales saludos
Abog Ana M. Monsalve, ABOGADO Experta en inmigracion
Categoría: Ley de Inmigración
Clientes satisfechos: 2480
Experiencia: Experiencia en inmigración
Abog Ana M. Monsalve y otros otros especialistas en Ley de Inmigración están preparados para ayudarle

JustAnswer en los medios:

Sitios web de consulta médica: Si tiene una pregunta urgente puede intentar obtener una respuesta de sitios que afirman disponer de distintos especialistas listos para proporcionar respuestas rápidas... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...ha visto como desde octubre se ha disparado el número de consultas legales de nuestros lectores sobre despidos, desempleo e indemnizaciones por cese.
Los sitios web como justanswer.com/legal
...no dejan nada al azar.
El tráfico en JustAnswer ha aumentado un 14 por ciento...y hemos recibido 400.000 visitas en 30 días...las preguntas relacionadas con el estrés, la presión alta, la bebida y los dolores cardíacos han aumentado un 33 por ciento.
Tory Johnson, colaboradora de GMA sobre temas relacionados con el lugar de trabajo, habla sobre el "teletrabajo", como JustAnswer, en el que expertos verificados responden a las preguntas de las personas.
Le diré que... las pruebas que hay que superar para llegar a ser un experto son muy rigurosas.

Opiniones de nuestros clientes:

  • Muchísimas gracias, me fue de mucha ayuda su respuesta. Alberto Alvarado Bogota, Colombia
  • Muchísimas gracias, me fue de mucha ayuda su respuesta. Alberto Alvarado Bogota, Colombia
  • Me fue de gran ayuda. Captó inmediantemente mi problema y me ayudó a saber qué puedo hacer para solucionar mi problema. Ana Toribio Santa fe, Argentina
  • Los felicito por su respuesta tan profesional y por las cuatro Jurisprudencias que me envió, las que incluiremos como pruebas. Fernando Monterrey Nuevo León, México
  • Estoy muy satisfecho con la pronta respuesta que me han dado. Muchas gracias Guillermo Buenos Aires, Argentina
  • Excelentes sus comentarios. Definitivamente tiene razón.¡Gracias! María Fermín. Puerto Plata, Rep. Dom.
  • El tiempo de respuesta es excepcional, de menos de 6 minutos. La pregunta se respondió con profesionalidad y con un alto grado de compasión. Inés Santander
  • Quedé muy satisfecho con la rapidez y la calidad de los consejos que recibí. Me gustaría añadir que puse en práctica los consejos y que funcionaron la primera vez y siguen haciéndolo. Luis Málaga

Conozca a los expertos:

  • eduardolm



    Clientes satisfechos:

    Licenciado en Derecho por la UDC. Abogado en ejercicio Colegiado nº 5441 de A Coruña.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ED/eduardolm/2011-9-12_172832_Recorte.64x64.jpg Avatar de eduardolm



    Clientes satisfechos:

    Licenciado en Derecho por la UDC. Abogado en ejercicio Colegiado nº 5441 de A Coruña.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JU/jurisetjuris/2016-3-29_1168_n.64x64.jpg Avatar de Dra Ana M. Monsalve

    Dra Ana M. Monsalve

    ABOGADO Experta en inmigracion

    Clientes satisfechos:

    Experiencia en inmigración
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AR/ariatf/2015-7-28_102459_.64x64.png Avatar de Mariatf19



    Clientes satisfechos:

    Especialices conocimientos en reagrupación y extranjería en España
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CP/cplaw58/cp2.64x64.jpg Avatar de Abogado Perez

    Abogado Perez


    Clientes satisfechos:

    Abogado, dedicado a atender a la población emigrante.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/josejimenez13/2011-8-12_01959_IMG00148.64x64.jpg Avatar de josejimenez13



    Clientes satisfechos:

    Estudio de diplomado en Derecho migratorio Y consular.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DE/despachoabogado2010/2011-7-6_232143_fotorafaelgomeznix.64x64.jpg Avatar de R.Gomez



    Clientes satisfechos:

  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DA/daniluchis/2016-3-10_15171_o.64x64.jpg Avatar de DraSanchezdeSepola



    Clientes satisfechos:

    Abogada- Diplomada- Especialista en Derecho Internacional

Preguntas relacionadas con Ley de Inmigración