Cómo funciona JustAnswer:

  • Preguntar a un Experto
    Los expertos tienen muchos conocimientos valiosos y están dispuestos a ayudar en cualquier pregunta. Credenciales confirmadas por una empresa de verificación perteneciente a Fortune 500.
  • Obtener una respuesta profesional
    Por correo electrónico, mensaje de texto o notificación mientras espera en su sitio. Haga preguntas de seguimiento si lo necesita.
  • Garantía de satisfacción plena
    Garantizamos tu satisfacción.

Formule su propia pregunta a Jorge Negrete

Jorge Negrete
Jorge Negrete, Abogado de México
Categoría: Ley de México
Clientes satisfechos: 1147
Experiencia:  Abogado con mas de 20 años de experiencia en litigio y docencia
59308628
Escriba su pregunta sobre Ley de México aquí...
Jorge Negrete está en línea ahora

Hello , This might be a question best answered by a Mexican

Pregunta del cliente

Hello ,
This might be a question best answered by a Mexican immigration specialist.
Hoping you can help me please.

Disculpe que voy escribir en ingles.
I will try and keep my 'mexican immigration nightmare situation' basic.

I have a Mexican company with land holdings.
I've had 9 years of fm2 and fm3 and have paid all my taxes etc

This year in Feb 2013 the Mexican immigration dept said they would process me as a permanent resident because of my company.
They had to locate my office in Tulum and said that in April 2013 they tried and couldn't find it (not surprising as most of tulum has no road signs or st numbers) and refused me my permanent resident status as a result.
Meanwhile everytime my accountant checked the segob pwebsite it never said that and in fact they granted me two permisos to leave Mexico for 60 days, including in October 2013, as if my status was still in process.
Then when I went to get a permiso to leave on 16th of December at immigration in Cancun they said they couldn't and made me sign a piece of paper which said that I needed to leave Mexico within 20 days.
There office closed two days later and there was nothing I could do cos of the timeframe.
At the airport the day I left they again made me sign a paper saying I had been in mexico illegally and made me fill out a tourist card.
WHERE DOES THIS LEAVE ME?
CAN I GO BACK IN AS A TOURIST?
If so, can I just remain in Mexico for 180 days and then leave as a tourist . I won't be working there just selling up or closing my company.

But I need to know how to protect myself form here forward , any thoughts?,
Best, Fiona
Enviada: hace 3 año.
Categoría: Ley de México
Experto:  Jorge Negrete escribió hace 3 año.

elsen01 : Hi
elsen01 : You can enter the country as a tourist for 6 months with out a problem, but you can also present a litigación against all your inmigration status
elsen01 : If you sue the goverment you will win
elsen01 : You need a lawyer specialist on inmigration that can taje your case, you can finfe one on www.inacam.org.mx
Jorge Negrete y otros otros especialistas en Ley de México están preparados para ayudarle
Cliente: escribió hace 3 año.

Hello , I am so sorry that I didn't see your reply and didn't rate you. But thank you very much for your reply.

 

And thank you for the contact website for a lawyer.

 

I URGENTLY need to know if I WAS DEPORTED FROM MEXICO.

I am applying for a visa and it asks if I was ever deported from Mexico.

 

At the Immigration center on the 16th of December when I applied for a permit to leave and enter the country they stated the following. They said I lost my process to change from temporary resident to permanent resident and the following....

 

se le otorga un plazo maximo de VEINTE DIAS naturales, contados a partir de la fecha de que reciba el presente oficio, para que amparo el mismo, adandone mexico, sin que las autoridades migratorias le soliciten documentation migratoria alguna, cumpliendo unicamente con los requisitos de estadistica e identificacion, apercibiendole que de no cumplir con este ordenamiento se hara acreedora a las sanciones que establece la Ley de Migracion, lo anterior con fundamento en lo previsto en los articulos....

 

 

I had to sign this paper.

 

 

Also on the 30th of dec at the airport, so that I could leave the country they made me sign a document which identifies me and then says

"comparezco en forma voluntaria y manifesto bajo protesta de deicr verdad, qu conozco las penas que sancionan el dar falso testimonio a una utoridad y apercibido de las mismas , expongo que : llegue a mexico .....

Actualmente me encuentro irregular en territorio mexicano, ya que no cuenta con documentacion migratoria que acredite mi legal estancia en Mexico.

Aclaro que no tengo ningun impedimento para salir de territorio mexicano , y durante mi estancia no trasgredi ningun ordenamiento lega, ni cometi delito alguno que me impida salir libremente de Mexico. Por ello solicito autorice mi salida en el vuelo ......

 

 

I had to sign the paper in order to leave, the immigration office gave me no choice and I had to fill out and hand in a tourist card. The is no 'manager' there to talk to, a long line of people and the chance of missing my flight.

One factor for me was that my NZ passport was expiring in about two weeks.

 

I had actually been issued a permit to leave and enter the country for the trip when I came back in as it seemed things were still in process for me , I did not know any differently. It may be that my lawyer at the time did, but I didn't.

 

But what I really need to know is if this means I WAS DEPORTED AND HOW I RESPOND TO THE VISA QUESTION , I NEVER WANT TO LIE ON AN APPLICATION.

 

Gracias, Fiona

 

I now have to go back to Mexico - i have three dogs there , my house and many investments and obligations, I have a Mexican company, I have Mexican employees. This is such a nightmare.

 

Experto:  Jorge Negrete escribió hace 3 año.
Is my opinion that you were not deported as I have allready told you.