Cómo funciona JustAnswer:

  • Preguntar a un Experto
    Los expertos tienen muchos conocimientos valiosos y están dispuestos a ayudar en cualquier pregunta. Credenciales confirmadas por una empresa de verificación perteneciente a Fortune 500.
  • Obtener una respuesta profesional
    Por correo electrónico, mensaje de texto o notificación mientras espera en su sitio.
    Haga preguntas de seguimiento si lo necesita.
  • Garantía de satisfacción plena
    Garantizamos tu satisfacción.

Formule su propia pregunta a Guillermo J....

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Abogado
Categoría: USA Ley en Español
Clientes satisfechos: 108974
Experiencia:  10+ años de experiencia en derecho de inmigracion EE.UU y 8+ años de experiencia en derecho general.
9200179
Escriba su pregunta sobre USA Ley en Español aquí...
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. está en línea ahora

Hola,

Pregunta del cliente

Hola,
Enviada: hace 5 año.
Categoría: USA Ley en Español
Experto:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. escribió hace 5 año.
How did you enter the U.S.? Illegally or with a visa? Your cousin is a U.S. Citizen? Are you 1st cousins?
Cliente: escribió hace 5 año.
I entered legally, I am the citizen. He came with a visa, yes we are first cousins, and actually we already obtained the marriage license here in California.
Experto:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. escribió hace 5 año.
Well, first you have to check if first cousins are allowed to marry. You can take a look at this link: http://marriage.about.com/cs/marriagelicenses/a/cousin.htm It looks like it is recognized. Then you still have to get by the belief that USCIS will just think that you married to get the green card. So you will have a tough fight ahead of you. Your best bet is to have an attorney which you can find at http://www.ailalawyer.com/.

 

After you marry, you file the following: I-130 (Petition for family member), I-485 (application for Lawful Permanent Residency), I-765 (Application for work permit), G-325a (Biographic data - one for each of you), I-693 (Medical exam that a certified doctor must fill out for you), and I-864 (Affidavit of support). You will need to file each form with supporting evidence and appropriate filing fees. You can find these forms at www.uscis.gov/forms.


The supporting evidence that you would file would be birth certificates, marriage certificate, divorce certificates if either of you have been married previously, proof of your U.S. Citizenship, proof of your spouse's legal entry into the U.S., and financial documents to prove your income over the last year at least.

 

In about 3 to 5 months after filing, she should get a work permit. About 5 to 7 months after filing you should get a marriage interview. If all goes well, a few weeks later she should get a Residency status (green card).


Please let me know if you have any additional questions. I would be happy to answer them for you without additional charge, if not, please do not forget to click ACCEPT. That is the only way that I can get paid a small percentage of your deposit. If you do not click accept, the website gets all of your deposit and I get nothing. When you click accept, you are not charged again and we can continue to communicate without additional charge if you have a few follow-up questions. If you would like to request me in the future, just put my name on the subject line. Positive feedback for my service to you (not the state of the law as it is) is always appreciated as well as any bonus if you think I deserve it. Thank you.

Cliente: escribió hace 5 año.

After filing all the necessary forms and paying the fees, are scheduled for an interview to obtain the work permitt and or a ss card? Could you explain that process please? My urgency if for him to find work, our rent is high plus our needs, and we are struggling.

Experto:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. escribió hace 5 año.

Sorry about that. I mean "he". The work permit is going to come 3 to 4 or 5 months after filing everything. It is almost impossible to speed that up. Once he gets the work permit, then he can go get a SS#. If you still want to try to expedite anything you can look at this link:

 

http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/uscis/menuitem.5af9bb95919f35e66f614176543f6d1a/?vgnextoid=16a6b1be1ce85210VgnVCM100000082ca60aRCRD&vgnextchannel=db029c7755cb9010VgnVCM10000045f3d6a1RCRD

 

Please let me know if you have any additional questions and please do not forget to click accept. Thank you.

Cliente: escribió hace 5 año.

I know later he may have some more questions, will we have to pay more platica for your assistance Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq?

Experto:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. escribió hace 5 año.
You can click accept and then ask follow-up questions after without additional charge. I have even had customers come back over a year later to do that. So no worries. Just please don't forget to click accept now. Thank you.
Cliente: escribió hace 5 año.

I-130 (Petition for family member), I-485 (application for Lawful Permanent Residency), I-765 (Application for work permit), G-325a (Biographic data - one for each of you), I-693 (Medical exam that a certified doctor must fill out for you), and I-864 (Affidavit of support).

 

All these forms need to be filed simultaniously even just to start us off with his work permitt? Also, I am still not clear about the work permitt and ss card, are they separete events, or did you mean he obtains his work permitt and then we take it and present ourselves at the ssa office to request his ss card? Oh and is there an interview process for this? Oh what about a driver's license at about when can he obtain that... we need that so he can get to work, after he obtains his permitt and ss card.

Experto:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. escribió hace 5 año.
Yes. Everything has to be filed together to be able to get the work permit. The I-485 cannot be filed without the I-130, the I-765 cannot be filed without the I-485. Everything else has no fee but needs to be filed as well. There is only one interview for the I-485, not for the work permit. Everything is processed together, but the work permit will come out first. He MIGHT be able to get a drivers license after her gets the receipts for the filing of all those forms, but there is no guarantee. He can get a drivers license once he has his work permit. Please let me know if you have any additional questions and please do not forget to click accept. Thank you.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. y otros otros especialistas en USA Ley en Español están preparados para ayudarle
Cliente: escribió hace 5 año.
I want to click the Aceptar respuesta boton, yet I know we will have more questions. Thank you so much for all of you assistance Sr. Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. May God continue to bless your talents.
Experto:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. escribió hace 5 año.
You are very welcome. I will be here. Thank you!

Preguntas relacionadas con USA Ley en Español