Cómo funciona JustAnswer:

  • Preguntar a un Experto
    Los expertos tiene muchos conocimientos valiosos y están dispuestos a ayudar en cualquier pregunta. Credenciales confirmadas por una empresa de verificación perteneciente a Fortune 500.
  • Obtener una respuesta profesional
    Por correo electrónico, mensaje de texto o notificación mientras espera en su sitio.
    Haga preguntas de seguimiento si lo necesita.
  • Garantía de satisfacción plena
    Garantizamos tu satisfacción.

Formule su propia pregunta a Guillermo J....

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Abogado
Categoría: USA Ley en Español
Clientes satisfechos: 106212
Experiencia:  10+ años de experiencia en derecho de inmigracion EE.UU y 8+ años de experiencia en derecho general.
9200179
Escriba su pregunta sobre USA Ley en Español aquí...
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. está en línea ahora

-a3 What labor laws do I have to fulfill as per generated job

Pregunta del cliente:

-a3 What labor laws do I have to fulfill as per generated job for the E-2 visa?
Enviada: hace 4 año.
Categoría: USA Ley en Español
Experto:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. escribió hace 4 año.
What do you mean, exactly? Are you the owner of the company? How much money are you investing?
Cliente: escribió hace 4 año.
thanks, XXXXX XXXXX the owner of the company, since I want to do the E-2 fully legal, I am interested in knowing which laws apply for job creation and responsibilities I aquire as owner with the employees and the state or federal emplyer laws, thank you
Experto:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. escribió hace 4 año.
Which country are you from? What amount do you have to invest in the U.S.?
Cliente: escribió hace 4 año.
I am from Mexico, with an investment of 140,000 USD
Experto:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. escribió hace 4 año.

That's close, but it may not be enough. The law does not say how much it should be, but most attorneys will not take a case that has less than a $200,000 investment. Why? Because while some cases for less than that amount have been approved, the chances of approval are low. Here is an official link to the E-2:

 

http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/uscis/menuitem.eb1d4c2a3e5b9ac89243c6a7543f6d1a/?vgnextoid=2ea36811264a3210VgnVCM100000b92ca60aRCRD&vgnextchannel=2ea36811264a3210VgnVCM100000b92ca60aRCRD

 

Again, you won't find a minimum dollar amount, but $200,000 or more is a safer amount. The money must be invested and at risk before the visa can be issued. It must be invested in an active business where you will be involved in day to day decisions. So for example, you just couldn't be a house and that would be enough. Also, there is no minimum amount of employees you must hire, but your company should produce enough to employ you and perhaps one or two other U.S. workers. Employing your family does not count.

 

An L-1A is a possibility if you have a business outside of the U.S. for 1 year or more and you would be investing $100,000 or more in an active business in the U.S., but you must continue to run both companies. Here is a link:

 

http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/uscis/menuitem.eb1d4c2a3e5b9ac89243c6a7543f6d1a/?vgnextoid=64d34b65bef27210VgnVCM100000082ca60aRCRD&vgnextchannel=64d34b65bef27210VgnVCM100000082ca60aRCRD

 

Please let me know if you have any additional questions. I would be happy to answer them for you without additional charge, if not, please do not forget to click ACCEPT. I am not paid a salary. Clicking accept is the only way that I can get paid for helping you. When you click accept, you are not charged again and we can continue to communicate without additional charge if you have a few follow-up questions. If there is a delay in getting back to you it is either because I am answering other questions or I had to log off, but I will be back with you as soon as possible. If you would like to request me in the future, just put my name on the subject line. Positive feedback for my service to you (not the state of the law as it is) is always appreciated as well as any bonus if you think I deserve it. Thank you.

Cliente: escribió hace 4 año.
I already read the L1 visa, so this means I can open an office in the US and make a petition for myself?
Experto:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. escribió hace 4 año.
Yes, as long as the investment around is high enough, the business is an active one, and the investment is at risk (already invested). Please let me know if you have any additional questions and please do not forget to click accept. Thank you.
Cliente: escribió hace 4 año.
In the case of Mexico, as an employer, it is required by the law that you have to pay for social security, make deposits to the 401k program and pay for social interest home mortgage, all for the employee; are there equivalent laws or requirements to hire a worker in the US? or I can just pay the worker his week without any other legal requirement?
Experto:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. escribió hace 4 año.

If you hire a worker, you have to arrange for payments into social security, not the 401k nor anything else. There may be additional taxes depending on the state, but that I cannot help you with. As far as any other requirements, you should speak to an accountant about that. Please let me know if you have any additional questions and please do not forget to click accept. Thank you.

Cliente: escribió hace 4 año.
thank you, XXXXX XXXXX social security law I have to fulfill have a code or a number so I can refer to when I mention it?
Experto:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. escribió hace 4 año.

Here is a link:

 

http://www.ssa.gov/pgm/business.htm

 

Please let me know if you have any additional questions and please do not forget to click accept. Thank you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Abogado
Categoría: USA Ley en Español
Clientes satisfechos: 106212
Experiencia: 10+ años de experiencia en derecho de inmigracion EE.UU y 8+ años de experiencia en derecho general.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. y otros 2 otros especialistas en USA Ley en Español están preparados para ayudarle

Opiniones de nuestros clientes:

 
 
 
  • Muchísimas gracias, me fue de mucha ayuda su respuesta. Alberto Alvarado Bogota, Colombia
  • Muchísimas gracias, me fue de mucha ayuda su respuesta. Alberto Alvarado Bogota, Colombia
  • Me fue de gran ayuda. Captó inmediantemente mi problema y me ayudó a saber qué puedo hacer para solucionar mi problema. Ana Toribio Santa fe, Argentina
  • Los felicito por su respuesta tan profesional y por las cuatro Jurisprudencias que me envió, las que incluiremos como pruebas. Fernando Monterrey Nuevo León, México
  • Estoy muy satisfecho con la pronta respuesta que me han dado. Muchas gracias Guillermo Buenos Aires, Argentina
  • Excelentes sus comentarios. Definitivamente tiene razón.¡Gracias! María Fermín. Puerto Plata, Rep. Dom.
  • El tiempo de respuesta es excepcional, de menos de 6 minutos. La pregunta se respondió con profesionalidad y con un alto grado de compasión. Inés Santander
  • Quedé muy satisfecho con la rapidez y la calidad de los consejos que recibí. Me gustaría añadir que puse en práctica los consejos y que funcionaron la primera vez y siguen haciéndolo. Luis Málaga
 
 
 

Conozca a los expertos:

 
 
 
  • Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Abogado

    Clientes satisfechos:

    6893
    10+ años de experiencia en derecho de inmigracion EE.UU y 8+ años de experiencia en derecho general.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EN/enmartin/2015-3-3_20197_a.64x64.jpg Avatar de Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Abogado

    Clientes satisfechos:

    6893
    10+ años de experiencia en derecho de inmigracion EE.UU y 8+ años de experiencia en derecho general.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CP/cplaw58/cp2.64x64.jpg Avatar de Abogado Perez

    Abogado Perez

    Abogado de EEUU

    Clientes satisfechos:

    2852
    Abogado hispano, dedicado a atender a la gente latina que vive y trabaja en Estados Unidos.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HO/HoyaLawyer/2011-5-27_2260_MeatOffice.64x64.JPG Avatar de HoyaLawyer

    HoyaLawyer

    Abogado

    Clientes satisfechos:

    632
    10 + años de experiencia migratoria en muchas áreas de la ley EE.UU..
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/Ostolaza01/2012-2-2_203239_DSC00147.64x64.JPG Avatar de I.O.V.

    I.O.V.

    Juris Doctor

    Clientes satisfechos:

    330
    Consultora en Derecho (Leyes) y ex-agte Policía PR
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AC/acmartinezii/2011-4-26_121852_acm3.64x64.jpg Avatar de Antonio C Martinez II Esq.

    Antonio C Martinez II Esq.

    Abogado

    Clientes satisfechos:

    179
    Miembro de Colegio de Abogados, Nueva York, Nueva Jersey, y Washington DC
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ED/eduardolm/2011-9-12_172832_Recorte.64x64.jpg Avatar de eduardolm

    eduardolm

    Licenciatura

    Clientes satisfechos:

    911
    Licenciado en Derecho por la UDC.Diploma en Escuela de Práctica Jurídica por A Coruña.
 
 
 

Preguntas relacionadas con USA Ley en Español