Cómo funciona JustAnswer:

  • Preguntar a un Experto
    Los expertos tienen muchos conocimientos valiosos y están dispuestos a ayudar en cualquier pregunta. Credenciales confirmadas por una empresa de verificación perteneciente a Fortune 500.
  • Obtener una respuesta profesional
    Por correo electrónico, mensaje de texto o notificación mientras espera en su sitio.
    Haga preguntas de seguimiento si lo necesita.
  • Garantía de satisfacción plena
    Garantizamos tu satisfacción.

Formule su propia pregunta a Guillermo J....

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Abogado
Categoría: USA Ley en Español
Clientes satisfechos: 109310
Experiencia:  10+ años de experiencia en derecho de inmigracion EE.UU y 8+ años de experiencia en derecho general.
9200179
Escriba su pregunta sobre USA Ley en Español aquí...
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. está en línea ahora

so the best thing to do now is to keep my us resident card

Pregunta del cliente:

so the best thing to do now is to keep my us resident card and wait for later!
Enviada: hace 5 año.
Categoría: USA Ley en Español
Experto:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. escribió hace 5 año.

DO NOT travel. When you come back, they will look at your record and they will see the crime and they will take your green card and place you in removal proceedings. So with the time that you have, use it to try to do one of the options that I recommended. Please let me know if you have any additional questions and please do not forget to click accept. Thank you.

Cliente: escribió hace 5 año.
so no puedo salir es un poco questionable su respuesta!creo que preguntare a inmigracion ofiice 1 better!
Experto:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. escribió hace 5 año.
No entiendo porque usted no me cree. Why do you believe that you can travel with that crime in your background? I can show you the law if you like.
Cliente: escribió hace 5 año.
so no podre salir nunca de este pais/?
Experto:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. escribió hace 5 año.

Nunca hasta que resuelva ese problema. Here is the law so that you believe me:

 

http://travel.state.gov/visa/frvi/ineligibilities/ineligibilities_1364.html

 

Click where is says, "Section 212(a) of the Immigration and Nationality Act" Then click where it says, "(2) Criminal and related grounds. -"

 

And you should see the following:

 

(A) Conviction of certain crimes.-

(i) In general.-Except as provided in clause (ii), any alien convicted of, or who admits having committed, or who admits committing acts which constitute the essential elements of-

(I) a crime involving moral turpitude (other than a purely political offense) or an attempt or conspiracy to commit such a crime, or

(II) a violation of (or a conspiracy or attempt to violate) any law or regulation of a State, the United States, or a foreign country relating to a controlled substance (as defined in section 102 of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 802)), is inadmissible.

(ii) Exception.-Clause (i)(I) shall not apply to an alien who committed only one crime if-

(I) the crime was committed when the alien was under 18 years of age, and the crime was committed (and the alien released from any confinement to a prison or correctional institution imposed for the crime) more than 5 years before the date of application for a visa or other documentation and the date of application for admission to the United States, or

(II) the maximum penalty possible for the crime of which the alien was convicted (or which the alien admits having committed or of which the acts that the alien admits having committed constituted the essential elements) did not exceed imprisonment for one year and, if the alien was convicted of such crime, the alien was not sentenced to a term of imprisonment in excess of 6 months (regardless of the extent to which the sentence was ultimately executed).

 

I am truly sorry. Avise si tiene algunas otras preguntas y por favor de no olvidarse de aceptar a mis respuestas. Gracias.

Cliente: escribió hace 5 año.
aun teniendo y ensenando la carta que dio la jueza de inmigracion firmada?
Experto:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. escribió hace 5 año.

Si, porque como le dije, la ley cambio en 1996. http://www.americanlaw.com/1996law.html

 

Avise si tiene algunas otras preguntas y por favor de no olvidarse de aceptar a mis respuestas. Gracias.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. y otros 2 otros especialistas en USA Ley en Español están preparados para ayudarle