Cómo funciona JustAnswer:

  • Preguntar a un Experto
    Los expertos tiene muchos conocimientos valiosos y están dispuestos a ayudar en cualquier pregunta. Credenciales confirmadas por una empresa de verificación perteneciente a Fortune 500.
  • Obtener una respuesta profesional
    Por correo electrónico, mensaje de texto o notificación mientras espera en su sitio.
    Haga preguntas de seguimiento si lo necesita.
  • Garantía de satisfacción plena
    Garantizamos tu satisfacción.

Formule su propia pregunta a Guillermo J....

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Abogado
Categoría: USA Ley en Español
Clientes satisfechos: 105574
Experiencia:  10+ años de experiencia en derecho de inmigracion EE.UU y 8+ años de experiencia en derecho general.
9200179
Escriba su pregunta sobre USA Ley en Español aquí...
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. está en línea ahora

Mi prometido llego a USA de Cuba en 1970, tenia 4 anios y medio

Pregunta del cliente

Mi prometido llego a USA de Cuba en 1970, tenia 4 anios y medio obtuvo inmediatamente su residencia permanente pero su proceso de ciudadania esta aun pendiente, su padre se hizo ciudadano en 1979 cuando el era aun menor de edad, su mama fallecio hace 8 anios pero no sabemos cuando se hizo ciudadana, y ese dato lo necesita para gestionar su ciudadana derivativa, estamos a la espera de la informacion, tenemos planes de casarnos en este mes de julio, mi pregunta es basicamente si debemos esperar a q el solucione su situacion o casarnos segun lo planeado en este mes de julio?
Enviada: hace 4 año.
Categoría: USA Ley en Español
Experto:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. escribió hace 4 año.
Los padres siempre estaban casados? Y usted como entro a EEUU? Ilegalmente o con visa? Cual visa?
Cliente: escribió hace 4 año.
Si sus padres estaban casados y yo entre a USA con mis dos hijos menores (12 y 17 anios) con visa de turista B1-B2, nuestra estadia se vencio en junio del 2010 pero nuestras visas aun estan vigentes. Mi visa se vence en noviembre 24 del 2012, la de mis hijos vence en 2016 y 2014.
Experto:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. escribió hace 4 año.

Me puede decir si la Residencia de el dice CU6?

Cliente: escribió hace 4 año.
No, no dice CU6, su residencia es de las viejitas, no tiene fecha de vencimiento
Experto:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. escribió hace 4 año.

Lo que necesito averiguar es si el resibio la Residencia por el ajuste cubano. Asi que no dice CU6. Dice algo como IR7?

Cliente: escribió hace 4 año.
Adjunto copia de su residencia, gracias XXXXX XXXXX espera.
Experto:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. escribió hace 4 año.
No esta saliendo. No la veo. Pero no hay problema, tome su tiempo que yo estoy conectado la mayoria del tiempo. Gracias.
Cliente: escribió hace 4 año.
Ok, thank you ... I'm gonna try to attach it again.
Experto:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. escribió hace 4 año.

I can't make out what it says on the first picture at the bottom. Is that CR1 or CH1 or CHI?

Cliente: escribió hace 4 año.
It says:
Port: 83 CHI, Date of entry: 11-13-72 and on the back of it says:

ALIEN REGISTRATION RECEIPT CARD

Form I-151 (Rev. 7-1-72) N



Experto:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. escribió hace 4 año.

I am trying to find his class of admission. Can you find anything on there that looks like one of these classes of admission?

 

http://www.uscis.gov/ilink/docView/AFM/HTML/AFM/0-0-0-1/0-0-0-26573/0-0-0-32054.html

 

I need to find out if he is a CU6 or if one of his parents applied for him through sponsorship. Either they filled out an I-485 for him where he stood alone as a Cuban getting Residency or they applied for him as their child AFTER they got Residency or U.S. Citizenship.

Cliente: escribió hace 4 año.
Ok, let me look for this, cuz I saw something on his birth certificate but I don't have that with me now , i will have all his docs after 5, so as soon as I have it, I'll give it to you.
From what I kno, they all came together to USA, they didn't have passports they just had birth certificates and by the time they got here their birth certificate were stamped. I'll let you know as soon as I have it ok.
Experto:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. escribió hace 4 año.
I doubt it will be there. You should ask his parents.
Cliente: escribió hace 4 año.
Hello again, in his birth certificate has a note saying:
Your admission cannot be authorized at this time. You are PAROLED INDEFINITELY
Conditions: 212(d)(5) I&N Act.


File: A-18789 127

MIA 5/5/70
Experto:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. escribió hace 4 año.

Like I said, I didn't think it would be there. Ok, let me put it like this, IF he is a CU6 meaning that he got his Residency status through the Cuban Adjustment Act, then you can file an I-485 now after you marry him without having to wait for him to be a U.S. Citizen. And you would get a 10 year green card. However, if he cannot prove that he is a CU6 and that he was NOT granted U.S. Citizenship when both his parents became U.S. Citizens, then you would have to file an I-130 and I-485 (more expensive because you have to file the I-130) and you would get a 2 year conditional green card if approved.

 

I think the safer thing to do would be to determine if both of his parents became U.S. Citizens before he turned 18. If they did, then he is a U.S. Citizen and you cannot file through the Cuban Adjustment Act. If they did, then he has to file an N-600 and prove it in order for him to get a Certificate of U.S. Citizenship. If he does not have any evidence of his mother's U.S. Citizenship, then he may have to file a G-639 to get a copy of all of her file. Unfortunately, even though that is free, it will probably take a year or more to get a reply. If they did not both get U.S. Citizenship before he turned 18, then either you have to find out if he is a CU6 (he may need to file a G-639 for himself to find that out), or he will have to apply for U.S. Citizenship on form N-400 and you will need to wait until he is approved before he can file for you to get Residency. Please let me know if you have any additional questions. I would be happy to answer them for you without additional charge. If there is a delay in getting back to you it is either because I am answering other questions or I had to log off, but I will be back with you as soon as possible. My goal is to provide you with top-notch service - please don't forget to leave me feedback if that is available for you to do so and a bonus is always appreciated. If you would like to request me in the future, just go to http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-guillermosenmartin/. Thank you!

Experto:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. escribió hace 4 año.
Hay algo mas que puedo hacer para usted? Si no, por favor de no olvidarse de dejar una opinion si la respuesta fue util. Si no, entonces no me dan credito por ayudarle. No le cobran de nuevo y podemos seguir hablando sin cargos adicionales si usted tiene otras preguntas. Tambien, le pido que entienda que a veces la ley no tiene solucion y que si la respuesta es verdadera, la verdad siempre es util. Gracias!
Cliente: escribió hace 4 año.
Good morning again, I found out my fiancee and his family entered as cuban refugees, they are all cubans, they were paroled indefinitely and they got their permanent residence after 2 years of residence in USA, if they entered as refugees and he hasn't become a USA citizen yet, if we get married can I adjust my and my children's status under the Cuban adjustment act??
Experto:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. escribió hace 4 año.
How did you find that out? And are you sure that they are CU6 designation? This is VERY important. It makes me wonder because you said that they got Residency after being in the U.S. 2 years. Normally you would apply for Residency after being in the U.S. for 1 year. Maybe you are adding the processing time and that's why you are saying two years.
Cliente: escribió hace 4 año.
His dad says they came to USA as refugees, and by the time the got here the time they had to wait to adjust their status was of 2 years, their birth certificates were stamped as PAROLED INDEFINITELY dated 5-5-70 and 2 years later, they got their permanent residence (Green card) dated 11-13-72
Experto:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. escribió hace 4 año.
Well, my answer is the same. If he is a CU6, you can file an I-485 now as the spouse of a U.S. Lawful Permanent Resident CU6 which would make you a CU7. HOWEVER, if it turns out that he is not a CU6, OR if they do some digging and they determine on their own that he became a U.S. Citizen when his parents did, then you would have thrown away your money. They will tell you that he needs to file all over again for you and you will need to file an I-130 and an I-485 together under a different category. Believe me, they won't be nice and allow you to amend the I-485 so that you won't have to spend $1070 again. They want to collect fees. So what should you do? You aren't going to like my answer because you want to take care of your status now. If you want to take care of your status now, then be prepared to risk the money. If you don't have the money to risk, then file a G-639 which is free in order to get a full copy of the immigration file of his parents and of his (you may have to file three different G-639) and the problem is that even though they are free, it will take a year or more before you get the information back. I am truly sorry. I wish I had an easy solution for you, but it is either spend money and risk spending more money, or wait the time to get the information that you need. Please let me know if you have any additional questions. I would be happy to answer them for you without additional charge. If there is a delay in getting back to you it is either because I am answering other questions or I had to log off, but I will be back with you as soon as possible. My goal is to provide you with top-notch service - please don't forget to leave me feedback if that is available for you to do so and a bonus is always appreciated. If you would like to request me in the future, just go to http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-guillermosenmartin/. Thank you!
Experto:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. escribió hace 4 año.

Hello. Is there anything else that I can answer for you?

JustAnswer en los medios:

 
 
 
Sitios web de consulta médica: Si tiene una pregunta urgente puede intentar obtener una respuesta de sitios que afirman disponer de distintos especialistas listos para proporcionar respuestas rápidas... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...ha visto como desde octubre se ha disparado el número de consultas legales de nuestros lectores sobre despidos, desempleo e indemnizaciones por cese.
Los sitios web como justanswer.com/legal
...no dejan nada al azar.
El tráfico en JustAnswer ha aumentado un 14 por ciento...y hemos recibido 400.000 visitas en 30 días...las preguntas relacionadas con el estrés, la presión alta, la bebida y los dolores cardíacos han aumentado un 33 por ciento.
Tory Johnson, colaboradora de GMA sobre temas relacionados con el lugar de trabajo, habla sobre el "teletrabajo", como JustAnswer, en el que expertos verificados responden a las preguntas de las personas.
Le diré que... las pruebas que hay que superar para llegar a ser un experto son muy rigurosas.
 
 
 

Opiniones de nuestros clientes:

 
 
 
  • Muchísimas gracias, me fue de mucha ayuda su respuesta. Alberto Alvarado Bogota, Colombia
  • Muchísimas gracias, me fue de mucha ayuda su respuesta. Alberto Alvarado Bogota, Colombia
  • Me fue de gran ayuda. Captó inmediantemente mi problema y me ayudó a saber qué puedo hacer para solucionar mi problema. Ana Toribio Santa fe, Argentina
  • Los felicito por su respuesta tan profesional y por las cuatro Jurisprudencias que me envió, las que incluiremos como pruebas. Fernando Monterrey Nuevo León, México
  • Estoy muy satisfecho con la pronta respuesta que me han dado. Muchas gracias Guillermo Buenos Aires, Argentina
  • Excelentes sus comentarios. Definitivamente tiene razón.¡Gracias! María Fermín. Puerto Plata, Rep. Dom.
  • El tiempo de respuesta es excepcional, de menos de 6 minutos. La pregunta se respondió con profesionalidad y con un alto grado de compasión. Inés Santander
  • Quedé muy satisfecho con la rapidez y la calidad de los consejos que recibí. Me gustaría añadir que puse en práctica los consejos y que funcionaron la primera vez y siguen haciéndolo. Luis Málaga
 
 
 

Conozca a los expertos:

 
 
 
  • Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Abogado

    Clientes satisfechos:

    6893
    10+ años de experiencia en derecho de inmigracion EE.UU y 8+ años de experiencia en derecho general.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EN/enmartin/2015-3-3_20197_a.64x64.jpg Avatar de Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Abogado

    Clientes satisfechos:

    6893
    10+ años de experiencia en derecho de inmigracion EE.UU y 8+ años de experiencia en derecho general.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CP/cplaw58/cp2.64x64.jpg Avatar de Abogado Perez

    Abogado Perez

    Abogado de EEUU

    Clientes satisfechos:

    2852
    Abogado hispano, dedicado a atender a la gente latina que vive y trabaja en Estados Unidos.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HO/HoyaLawyer/2011-5-27_2260_MeatOffice.64x64.JPG Avatar de HoyaLawyer

    HoyaLawyer

    Abogado

    Clientes satisfechos:

    632
    10 + años de experiencia migratoria en muchas áreas de la ley EE.UU..
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/Ostolaza01/2012-2-2_203239_DSC00147.64x64.JPG Avatar de I.O.V.

    I.O.V.

    Juris Doctor

    Clientes satisfechos:

    330
    Consultora en Derecho (Leyes) y ex-agte Policía PR
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AC/acmartinezii/2011-4-26_121852_acm3.64x64.jpg Avatar de Antonio C Martinez II Esq.

    Antonio C Martinez II Esq.

    Abogado

    Clientes satisfechos:

    179
    Miembro de Colegio de Abogados, Nueva York, Nueva Jersey, y Washington DC
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ED/eduardolm/2011-9-12_172832_Recorte.64x64.jpg Avatar de eduardolm

    eduardolm

    Licenciatura

    Clientes satisfechos:

    911
    Licenciado en Derecho por la UDC.Diploma en Escuela de Práctica Jurídica por A Coruña.
 
 
 

Preguntas relacionadas con USA Ley en Español