Cómo funciona JustAnswer:

  • Preguntar a un Experto
    Los expertos tienen muchos conocimientos valiosos y están dispuestos a ayudar en cualquier pregunta. Credenciales confirmadas por una empresa de verificación perteneciente a Fortune 500.
  • Obtener una respuesta profesional
    Por correo electrónico, mensaje de texto o notificación mientras espera en su sitio.
    Haga preguntas de seguimiento si lo necesita.
  • Garantía de satisfacción plena
    Garantizamos tu satisfacción.

Formule su propia pregunta a Guillermo J....

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Abogado
Categoría: USA Ley en Español
Clientes satisfechos: 109283
Experiencia:  10+ años de experiencia en derecho de inmigracion EE.UU y 8+ años de experiencia en derecho general.
9200179
Escriba su pregunta sobre USA Ley en Español aquí...
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. está en línea ahora

My question is I currently live in Canada. My immigration application

Pregunta del cliente:

My question is I currently live in Canada. My immigration application was denied here in Canada. I meet all the requirements for the Dream Act. If I return to the U.S. do I qualify to file a case under the Dream Act?
Enviada: hace 4 año.
Categoría: USA Ley en Español
Experto:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. escribió hace 4 año.
Hello. Most likely not. Your trip was probably too long. When did you leave the U.S.?
Cliente: escribió hace 4 año.
I left the U.S. back in Decmber of 2010.
Experto:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. escribió hace 4 año.

Unfortunately, I would have to say no. Here is the official link:

 

http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/uscis/menuitem.eb1d4c2a3e5b9ac89243c6a7543f6d1a/?vgnextoid=f2ef2f19470f7310VgnVCM100000082ca60aRCRD&vgnextchannel=f2ef2f19470f7310VgnVCM100000082ca60aRCRD

 

The specific part that relates to you is near the bottom of the page:

 













Travel DatesType of TravelDoes it Affect Continuous Residence
On or after June 15, 2007, but before Aug. 15, 2012

  • brief

  • casual

  • innocent
No


  • For an extended time

  • Because of an order of exclusion, deportation, or removal

  • To participate in criminal activity
Yes

 

 

So unfortunately, because your travel was not brief, you cannot qualify for DACA. I am truly sorry. Please let me know if you have additional questions and please do not forget to rate my service to you (not the state of the law) as that is the only way that I can get credit for my assistance. Even after you rate the service, I can still answer additional questions for you without additional charge. If you do rate me positively, a bonus is always appreciated. If you would like to request me in the future, just go to http://www.justanswer.es/law/expert-guillermosenmartin/. Thank you!

 

 

Experto:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. escribió hace 4 año.
Hello. I'm just following up with you to see how everything is going. Did my answer help? Please let me know. Thank you!
Cliente: escribió hace 4 año.
Yes, thank you. You answered my question. Thank you very much.
Experto:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. escribió hace 4 año.

You are very welcome, but I need you to rate me positively so that I can get paid for helping you. You are not charged again. Thank you so much!

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. y otros otros especialistas en USA Ley en Español están preparados para ayudarle
Experto:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. escribió hace 4 año.
It is important that you rate me positively and that is the only way that I get paid for my answer to you. You are not charged again. Please understand that it is not my fault that the news is bad. I hope you understand. Thank you.
Experto:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. escribió hace 4 año.
Hello. Are you still there?