Cómo funciona JustAnswer:

  • Preguntar a un Experto
    Los expertos tienen muchos conocimientos valiosos y están dispuestos a ayudar en cualquier pregunta. Credenciales confirmadas por una empresa de verificación perteneciente a Fortune 500.
  • Obtener una respuesta profesional
    Por correo electrónico, mensaje de texto o notificación mientras espera en su sitio. Haga preguntas de seguimiento si lo necesita.
  • Garantía de satisfacción plena
    Garantizamos tu satisfacción.

Formule su propia pregunta a Law Educator...

Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Abogado
Categoría: USA Ley en Español
Clientes satisfechos: 118811
Experiencia:  El abogado autorizado de los E.E.U.U. calificó en todas las áreas de la ley.
10285032
Escriba su pregunta sobre USA Ley en Español aquí...
Law Educator, Esq. está en línea ahora

hola me llamo Edgar V. tengo una pregunta tengo mi novio

Pregunta del cliente:

hola me llamo Edgar V. tengo una pregunta tengo mi novio nacido aqui en USA, USC, y yo entre a este paiz cuando tenia 15 anos y tengo 32.. y entre inlegal a USA. y pensamos en casar y queremos estar seguros que la ley me proteje y pedir mi documentos. y soy de Guatemala, please help with an answer.
Enviada: hace 4 año.
Categoría: USA Ley en Español
Experto:  Law Educator, Esq. escribió hace 4 año.
Gracias por tu pregunta. Espero con interés trabajar con usted para ofrecerle la información que está buscando.

Usted se encuentra en los EE.UU. ilegalmente?
Cliente: escribió hace 4 año.


I entered uninspected at age 15

Experto:  Law Educator, Esq. escribió hace 4 año.
Thank you for your response, please excuse me for responding in English, but I am taking the liberty of doing so since you responded in English.

If you entered as a minor and have been educated and have been living in the US, you are able to apply to become legally admitted to the country under the DREAM Act which was enacted by Presidential Order in June 2012. However, you still have to apply to have your status approved and receive legal status, since just marrying a US citizen would not grant you legal status if you are illegal.

Here is the information for you to apply for consideration for legal status through the USCIS under the DREAM ACT: DREAM ACT.

If you do not get approved under the Act, then unless new legislation is approved you could be forced to leave the US and try to gain legal status if you get married by having your future husband apply to get you legal visa spousal status.

Thank you so much for using JustAnswer.com. I truly aim to please you as a customer, but please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered. PLEASE use REPLY to EXPERT if you would like more information or if you feel something was not included in your answer.

Kindly remember the ONLY WAY experts receive any credit at all for spending time with customers is if you click on OK, GOOD or EXCELLENT SERVICE even though you have made a deposit or are a subscription customer. YOU MUST COMPLETE THE RATING FOR THE EXPERT TO RECEIVE ANY CREDIT, if not the site keeps your money on deposit.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

Cliente: escribió hace 4 año.


I turned 31 three weeks before the Presidential order. Do I have a chance for legal status under that order.


 


Do I gain any protection by getting married at this time?


 


Ty


 


 

Experto:  Law Educator, Esq. escribió hace 4 año.
I am sorry to hear that, I was not aware of that and the act applies to those up to 30 at this time I am afraid. Unless the law they are currently debating passes which would expand the Dream Act, I am afraid you would not be covered.

You do not gain any protection by getting married, because if you are caught in the US and are not legal, you can still be deported even though you are married or even if you have children I am afraid (unless the laws change). If deported you would be barred from readmission for at least 10 years, so it is a big risk you are taking.
Cliente: escribió hace 4 año.


Ok then thank you... keep fighting for what's truly American.

Experto:  Law Educator, Esq. escribió hace 4 año.
Thank you very much. I really hope this works out for not just you, but others in your same situation in the spirit of fairness and what is right. Please do not forget to click positive feedback as that is the only way experts get any credit for the time spent with customers.
Law Educator, Esq. y otros otros especialistas en USA Ley en Español están preparados para ayudarle