Cómo funciona JustAnswer:

  • Preguntar a un Experto
    Los expertos tiene muchos conocimientos valiosos y están dispuestos a ayudar en cualquier pregunta. Credenciales confirmadas por una empresa de verificación perteneciente a Fortune 500.
  • Obtener una respuesta profesional
    Por correo electrónico, mensaje de texto o notificación mientras espera en su sitio.
    Haga preguntas de seguimiento si lo necesita.
  • Garantía de satisfacción plena
    Garantizamos tu satisfacción.

Formule su propia pregunta a Guillermo J....

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Abogado
Categoría: USA Ley en Español
Clientes satisfechos: 106291
Experiencia:  10+ años de experiencia en derecho de inmigracion EE.UU y 8+ años de experiencia en derecho general.
9200179
Escriba su pregunta sobre USA Ley en Español aquí...
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. está en línea ahora

I would like to know if something that can be done in the following

Pregunta del cliente:

I would like to know if something that can be done in the following case:

A Dominican Citizen entered the US illegally on 12/2000. On November 2012 she married a US Citizen. He filed a petition on her behalf on February 2013 and the I-130 was approved on January 2014. The case was sent to the NVC for further processing on March 2014. On December 2013 the illegal spouse decided to return to her home country and wait the visa processing abroad. The AOS and IV fees were paid but unfortunatelly the paperwork couldn't be completed since the petitioner suffered a massive heart attack and died on April 9, 2014.
Does the illegal immigrant qualify to complete her immigrant visa under these circumstances?
Enviada: hace 2 año.
Categoría: USA Ley en Español
Experto:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. escribió hace 2 año.

Hello again and welcome back! Thank you for requesting me. The problem I see is the 10 year bar. Does the petitioner have any surviving U.S. Citizen or U.S. Lawful Permanent Resident relatives that are willing to sign an Affidavit of Support? Who are they? And was an I-601 waiver filed for the beneficiary?

Cliente: escribió hace 2 año.

The petitioner fill out form I-864 but I was not sent since his Income Tax Returns were not ready yet. He had US Citizen children, but don't know if they are willing to assume the role of substitutes joint sponsors. Even though with the help of his relatives, what happened with the I-601? Since they did not go to the interview yet, they couldn't file the waiver. If the petitioner dies, the one that must show "extreme hardship", it is possible to file the waiver? Is there any other way for her to obtain her residence without his husband to obtain her residence?

Experto:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. escribió hace 2 año.
So he has U.S. Citizen children, but he does not have a U.S. Citizen or U.S. Lawful Permanent Resident parent? And there is a substitute sponsor related to the petitioner that died that would be willing to file an I-864 on his behalf? And finally, was an I-601A waiver filed for him? A U.S. Citizen son or daughter can qualify under the I-601A to get him the waiver, but that is not the case for the I-601. So I think that will be the key or the downfall of the case.
Cliente: escribió hace 2 año.
The illegal immigrant is the surviving wife that decided to leave the US and return to the Dominican Republic after being illegally present in the US for 13 years. She decided to continue her process abroad, so she did not qualify for I-601A since she is not in the US. The only immediate US Citizen relative she has was her husband, the one who passed away. SHe was in the last part of the process but unfortunatelly her husband died before completing the case in the NVC. Since they could not attend their interview at the consulate she has not chance to file I-601. Even though she could find a susbtitute sponsor to complete the case at NVC and have her interview. How would she be able to file I-601 on her own? If the US Citizen tht must prove "extreme hardship" is dead, is there anything she can do to be granted a residence after 13 years of illegal presence in US?
Cliente: escribió hace 2 año.

The illegal immigrant is the surviving wife that decided to leave the US and return to the Dominican Republic after being illegally present in the US for 13 years. She decided to continue her process abroad, so she did not qualify for I-601A since she is not in the US. The only immediate US Citizen relative she has was her husband, the one who passed away. SHe was in the last part of the process but unfortunatelly her husband died before completing the case in the NVC. Since they could not attend their interview at the consulate she has not chance to file I-601. Even though she could find a susbtitute sponsor to complete the case at NVC and have her interview. How would she be able to file I-601 on her own? If the US Citizen tht must prove "extreme hardship" is dead, is there anything she can do to be granted a residence after 13 years of illegal presence in US?

Experto:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. escribió hace 2 año.

That's the problem. She cannot. She would have to have a U.S. Citizen or Lawful Permanent Resident spouse or parent as the qualifying relative. Of course, she would marry a new U.S. Citizen, but honestly I don't know how that would affect the original I-130 filed by her deceased husband. It would be an interesting case to research, but right now, as things stand, I don't think that she will be able to come back unless she does the 10 years outside of the U.S. or the law changes or she gets the U.S. Congress to approve a Private Bill. I am truly sorry. I wish I had better news for you. Please let me know if you have additional questions and please do not forget to rate my service to you positively (not the state of the law) as that is the only way that I can get credit for my assistance. Even after you rate the service, I can still answer additional questions for you without additional charge. And don't forget that bonuses are always appreciated! Thank you.

 

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Abogado
Categoría: USA Ley en Español
Clientes satisfechos: 106291
Experiencia: 10+ años de experiencia en derecho de inmigracion EE.UU y 8+ años de experiencia en derecho general.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. y otros otros especialistas en USA Ley en Español están preparados para ayudarle

Opiniones de nuestros clientes:

 
 
 
  • Muchísimas gracias, me fue de mucha ayuda su respuesta. Alberto Alvarado Bogota, Colombia
  • Muchísimas gracias, me fue de mucha ayuda su respuesta. Alberto Alvarado Bogota, Colombia
  • Me fue de gran ayuda. Captó inmediantemente mi problema y me ayudó a saber qué puedo hacer para solucionar mi problema. Ana Toribio Santa fe, Argentina
  • Los felicito por su respuesta tan profesional y por las cuatro Jurisprudencias que me envió, las que incluiremos como pruebas. Fernando Monterrey Nuevo León, México
  • Estoy muy satisfecho con la pronta respuesta que me han dado. Muchas gracias Guillermo Buenos Aires, Argentina
  • Excelentes sus comentarios. Definitivamente tiene razón.¡Gracias! María Fermín. Puerto Plata, Rep. Dom.
  • El tiempo de respuesta es excepcional, de menos de 6 minutos. La pregunta se respondió con profesionalidad y con un alto grado de compasión. Inés Santander
  • Quedé muy satisfecho con la rapidez y la calidad de los consejos que recibí. Me gustaría añadir que puse en práctica los consejos y que funcionaron la primera vez y siguen haciéndolo. Luis Málaga
 
 
 

Conozca a los expertos:

 
 
 
  • Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Abogado

    Clientes satisfechos:

    6893
    10+ años de experiencia en derecho de inmigracion EE.UU y 8+ años de experiencia en derecho general.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EN/enmartin/2015-3-3_20197_a.64x64.jpg Avatar de Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Abogado

    Clientes satisfechos:

    6893
    10+ años de experiencia en derecho de inmigracion EE.UU y 8+ años de experiencia en derecho general.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CP/cplaw58/cp2.64x64.jpg Avatar de Abogado Perez

    Abogado Perez

    Abogado de EEUU

    Clientes satisfechos:

    2852
    Abogado hispano, dedicado a atender a la gente latina que vive y trabaja en Estados Unidos.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HO/HoyaLawyer/2011-5-27_2260_MeatOffice.64x64.JPG Avatar de HoyaLawyer

    HoyaLawyer

    Abogado

    Clientes satisfechos:

    632
    10 + años de experiencia migratoria en muchas áreas de la ley EE.UU..
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/Ostolaza01/2012-2-2_203239_DSC00147.64x64.JPG Avatar de I.O.V.

    I.O.V.

    Juris Doctor

    Clientes satisfechos:

    330
    Consultora en Derecho (Leyes) y ex-agte Policía PR
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AC/acmartinezii/2011-4-26_121852_acm3.64x64.jpg Avatar de Antonio C Martinez II Esq.

    Antonio C Martinez II Esq.

    Abogado

    Clientes satisfechos:

    179
    Miembro de Colegio de Abogados, Nueva York, Nueva Jersey, y Washington DC
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ED/eduardolm/2011-9-12_172832_Recorte.64x64.jpg Avatar de eduardolm

    eduardolm

    Licenciatura

    Clientes satisfechos:

    911
    Licenciado en Derecho por la UDC.Diploma en Escuela de Práctica Jurídica por A Coruña.
 
 
 

Preguntas relacionadas con USA Ley en Español